Saturday | 14.12.19

Time Items
All day
 
11am
4pm
6pm
18:15
7pm
19:00
8pm
20:00
20:30
Close
Monthly Screenings

Main Awards

  • The Jerusalem Foundation Award for Best International Feature (20,000 USD)

Les Miserables by Ladj Ly

Jury statement: "A gripping feature debut by Ladj Ly that impresses on every level. We especially loved the kinetic energy, the hyper-real visual style, dynamic editing and convincing cast."

 

  • The Haggiag Award for Best Israeli Feature (100,000 ILS)

Chained by Yaron Shani

Jury statement: "We award best feature film to Love Trilogy: Chained in which an Israeli policeman’s sense of his own masculinity is inexorably called into question, threatening the bonds of his marriage."

 

  • The Van Leer Award for Best Israeli Documentary (50,000 ILS)

One Hundred Percent by Yael Kipper, Ronen Zaretzky

Jury statement: "The moving and insightful portrait of a school that has succeeded beyond all measure in bringing a community of Druze children out of their isolation and impoverishment."

 

  • The GWFF International First Feature Award (15,000 EUR)

House of Hummingbird by Kim Bo-ra

Jury statement: "This is a subtle, gentle, mature coming of age story which never raises its voice, about a fourteen years old girl who learns what real life is all about, discovering the true meaning of such notions as family and friends, love and rejection, loss and pain, expectations and disappointments. By far, one of the best films of this year."

 

  • The Chantal Akerman Award courtesy of Vivian Ostrovsky (7,500 USD)

Heimat is a Space in Time by Thomas Heise

The award was presented this year by artist Nira Pereg

 

 

In the Spirit of Freedom Awards

  • The Cummings Award for Best Feature Film

Give Me Liberty by Kirill Mikhanovsky

 

  • The MKR Award for Best Documentary

Midnight Family by Luke Lorentzen

 

Awards for Israeli Films

  • The GWFF Award for Best First Feature

Born in Jerusalem and Still Alive by Yossi Atia

 

  • The Van Leer Award for Best Director of a Documentary

PARANO by Ariel Semmel

 

  • The Anat Pirchi Award for Best Actress

Naama Preis for her performance in God of the Piano

 

  • The Anat Pirchi Award for Best Actor

Eran Naim for his performance in Chained

 

  • The Dalia Sigan Award for Best Script

Gur Bentwich for Peaches & Cream

 

  • The Aaron Emanuel Award for Best Cinematography

Laurent Brunet for Red Fields

 

  • The Yoram Golan Award for Best Editing

Boaz Frankel for That's the Way You Love

 

  • The Van Leer Award for Best Original Music

Yossi Marchaim, Ehud Banai, Dudu Tassa, Nir Maimon for Red Fields

 

  • Audience Favorite Award – Fiction

Chained by Yaron Shani

 

  • Audience Favorite Award – Documentary

A Fish Tale by Emmanuelle Mayer

 

  • The Other Israel Award for Best Israeli Film Highlighting Minority Populations

A Fish Tale by Emmanuelle Mayer

 

Awards for Israeli Shorts

  • The Van Leer Award for Best Live Action Short

Ashmina by Dekel Berenson

 

  • The Van Leer Award for Best Documentary Short

Image of Victory by Adi Mishnayot

 

  • The Jerusalem Film & Television Fund Award for Best Animation Film

Bear With Me by Daphna Awadish

 

  • Honorable Mention

Oslo by Shady Srour

 

The Israeli Video Art and Experimental Film Competition

  • The Lia van Leer Award, courtesy of Rivka Saker

Dreams of Elsewhere by Naama Shohet

 

  • The Ostrovsky Family Fund Award

Farhud by Yotam Menda Levy

 

  • Honorable Mention

Saluki by Tzion Abraham Hazan

 

The Jewish Experience Awards— Courtesy of Michaela and Leon Constantiner

  • The Lia Award in Honor of Lia van Leer for Films Dealing with Jewish Heritage

M by Yolande Zauberman

 

  • The Avner Shalev-Yad Vashem Chairman’s Award for Artistic Achievement in Holocaust-related Film

Heimat is a Space in Time by Thomas Heise

 

Jerusalem Pitch Point

  • The Jerusalem Foundation Award (18,000 USD)

Dead Language by Mihal Brezis & Oded Binnun, produced by Green Productions

 

  • The Nechama Rivlin Award for a First-Time Filmmaker courtesy of the Jerusalem Foundation (10,000 USD)

Grocery by Yuval Shani, produced by Guadeamus Productions

 

  • The Wouter Barendrecht—Lia van Leer

Highway 65 by Maya Dreifuss, produced by 2-Team Productions

 

  • The CineLab Award Post-Production Services

Cinema Rex by Mayan Engelman, produced by Aldy Pai TLV

 

  • The DB Studio and Opus Post-Production Services

Adisse New Land by Shmuel Bru, produced by Zed Films