Wednesday | 19.06.19

Time Items
All day
 
6pm
8pm
20:30
Close
Monthly Screenings

July 1st-10th, 1993

150 feature films from 40 countries

Opening film (in the Sultan's Pool for the first time):
Much Ado about Nothing
by Kenneth Branagh

Guests: Robert De Niro, Arnon Milchan, Harvey Keitel, Otar Iosseliani, Ed Pressman, Henry Jaglom, Dusan Makavejev, Ingrid Caven, Michael Kalik, Sally Potter, Idrissa Ouedraogo, Sheila Whitaker, Mark Shivas, Theo van de Sande

Awards for Israeli and International Cinema: 

Wolgin Award - Best Israeli Feature:

Dummy in a Circle by Aner Preminger

Wolgin Award - Best Israeli Documentary:

St. Jean by Julie Shles 

Special Honorable Mention:

Gesher Family by Boris Maftsir 

Wolgin Award - Best Short Film:

High-Tech Dreams by David Ofek

Honorable Mention:

Jerusalem: Rhythms of a Distant City by Dan Geva 

Special Honorable Mention to the first graduating class of the Jerusalem School of Film and Television for the high level of their productions

The Michael Solomon Award for the Best Israeli Films on Social Awareness

Jerusalem: Rhythms of a Distant City by Dan Geva

Wim van Leer Award for High School Students:

Self Portrait by the Lipperty Comprehensive High School, Beit Yerach

In The Spirit of Freedom Award in Memory of Wim van Leer:

Blue Kite by Tian Zhaung Zhuang

Special Honorable Mention:

Choice and Destiny by Tsippi Reibenbach

Special Award:

And the Wind Returneth by Michael Kalik

Other Israeli titles include:

Black Box by Yeud Levanon
August Snow by Hagai Levi
Babysitter by Ali Nassar


Important Titles:
House of Angels by Colin Nutley
Autumn Moon by Clara Law
Bloody Morning by Li Shaohong
Valley of Abraham by Manoel de Oliveira
Tales and Tallies from the Courtyard
Liberators Take Liberties by Helke Sander
Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II by Nina Rosenblum
Made in America by Richard Benjamin
Free Willy by Simon Wincer
This Boy’s Life by Michael Caton-Jones
Réservoir Dogs by Quentin Tarantino
What’s Love Got to Do with It by Brian Gibson
Memento Mori by Jack Clayton
Orlando by Sally Potter
Wittgenstein by Derek Jarman
Bad Lieutenant by Abel Ferrara
Benny’s Video by Micheal Haneke
The Wedding Banquet by Ang Lee
Calendar by Atom Egoyan
El Mariachi by Roberto Rodriguez
The Last Bolshevik by Chris Marker
Malcolm X by Spike Lee
City of Hope by John Sayles

Special events:
Tribute to the Big Apple with a special screening of Guys and Dolls in the presence of New York City Mayor David Dinkins
Exhibition: “Nino Rota and Fellini” accompanied by a screening of the restoration of “La Dolce Vita"