Wednesday | 19.06.19

Time Items
All day
 
6pm
8pm
20:30
Close
Monthly Screenings

July 13th-22nd, 2000

Opening Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon by Ang Lee

Guests: Ang Lee, Anna Thomson, Anthony Bregman, Errol Morris, Istvan Szabo, Jack Wolgin, James Schamus Jerzy Stuhr, Kirk Douglas, Leon Constantiner, Michael Cacoyannis, Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Sabu, Wim Wenders, Volker Schlondorff

Awards for Israeli and International Cinema

The Wolgin Award - Best Israeli Feature:

Besame Mucho by Joseph Pitchhadze
Foreign Sister by Dan Wolman 

The Wolgin Award - Best Israeli Documentary:

Love Inventory by David Fisher

Honorable Mention:

Fortuna by Timna Rosenheimer

The Wolgin Award - Best Short Film:

Toothache by Alon Zigman

Honorable Mention:

Grief by Hadar Friedlich
Operation YY by Oded Lotan
Cock Fight by Sigalith Liphshitz

The New Foundation for Cinema and Television Award

“It Will End Up in Tears” by Gonen Glazer

Lipper Award for Best Israeli Screenplay

Haim Merin for the Script of The Investigation

Best TV Series Award In Memory of Anat Pirchi

Reaching for Heaven, directed by Yankul Goldwasser and Ron Ninio

Best TV Drama Award In Memory of Anat Pirchi:

Saturdays And Holidays – The Movie, directed by Rani Bleier

In The Spirit of Freedom Award In Memory of Wim van Leer

Long Night’s Journey into Day, directed by Deborah Hoffman & Frances Reid

The Jewish Experience Award - Best Feature:

Sunshine, directed by Istvan Szabo

Honorable Mention:

Gloomy Sunday, directed by Rolf Schubel 

The Jewish Experience - Best Documentary:

The Optimists, directed by Jacky Comforty

Honorable Mention:

Le Premier Du Nom, directed by Sabine Franel
Ransom of the Father, directed by Aner Preminger

Life Achievement Award:

Avraham Heffner
Kirk Douglas
Istvan Szabo
Michael Cacoyannis
Wim Wenders
Volker Schlondorff

Achievement Award:

Ang Lee

Important Titles:

6IXTYNIN9 Dir. Peck-ek Ratanaruang 

American Movie Dir. Chris Smith 

American Psycho Dir. Mary Haron 

Audition Dir. Miike Takashi 

Clouds of May Dir. Nuri Bilge Ceylan 

Code Inconnu Dir. Michael Haneke 

The Danube Exudos Dir. Péter Forgács 

Eureka Dir. Shinji Aoyama 

Fast Food, Fast Woman Dir. Amos Kolek 

The Filth and the Fury Dir. Julien Temple 

George Washington Dir. David Gordon Green 

Gouttes D’eau Sur Pierres Brulantes Dir. François Ozon 

Long Night’s Journey Into Day Dir. Frances Reid, Deborah Hoffmann 

Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr. Dir. Errol Morris 

Rosetta Dir. Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne 

Songs From the Second Floor Dir. Roy Andersson