Sunday | 15.09.19

Time Items
All day
 
6pm
9pm
Close
Monthly Screenings

July 18th-27th, 2002

Opening Film: Talk to Her by Pedro Almodóvar 

Guests: Krzystof Zanussi,David Mamet,Anthony Bergman, Godfrey Cheshire,Amos Gitai

Awards for Israeli and International Cinema

The Wolgin Award - Best Feature:

Broken Wings, by Nir Bergman 

Special Jury Prize

In the Ninth Month by Ali Nassar

The Wolgin Award - Best Israeli Documentary

Kaddim Winds - Maroccan Chronicle, by David Ben Chetrit

Special Jury Prize

My Terrorist, by Yulie Gerstel Cohen

The Wolgin Award - Best Short Film:

Underdog, by Eran Merav

Honorable Mention Short Film:

Kosher Revenge, directed by Nachumi Luz
Amaiseh (A Tale), directed by Itshak Sverdlof

The New Foundation for Cinema and Television Award

Mike Brant- Laisse Moi T`Aimer, by Erez Laufer

Lipper Award for Best Israeli Screenplay

Nir Bergman for the Script of Broken Wings

Jerusalem Foundation Prize for New Israeli Directors

Itai Lev for A Five Minute Walk

Best TV Drama Award In Memory of Anat Pirchi:

The Postwoman, directed by Dina Zvi-Riklis

Honorable Mention:

Yossi & Jagger, directed by Eytan Fox

Best TV Series Award In Memory of Anat Pirchi:

The Brown Girls, directed by Irit Linur and Ran Carmeli

In The Spirit of Freedom Award - Best Feature Film:

Bloody Sunday, directed by Paul Greengrass

Honorable Mention:

Jiyan, directed by Jano Rosebiani Hejar, directed by Handan Ipecki

In The Spirit of Freedom Award - Best Documentary:

Uri Avneri: A Warrior for Peace, directed by Yair Lev

The Jewish Experience Award - Best Feature:

Nowhere in Africa, directed by Caroline Link

Honorable Mention:

La Derniere Lettre, directed by Frederick Wiseman

The Jewish Experience Award - Best Documentary:

Tehora, directed by Anat Zuria

Life Achievement Award:

Krzysztof Zanussi

Achievement Award:

Amos Gitai

Important Titles

All About Lily Chou-Chou Dir. Shunji Iwai 

Apartement #5C Dir. Raphaël Nadjari 

Bad Guy Dir. Kim Ki-duk 

Baran Dir. Majid Majidi 

Bloody Sunday Dir. Paul Greengrass 

Dog Days Dir. Ulrich Seidl 

Elegy of a Voyage Dir. Alexander Sokurov 

L’emploi du Temps Dir. Laurent Cantet 

Japan Dir. Carlos Reygadas 

Lagan, Once Upon a Time in India Dir. Ashutosh Gowariker 

Lost in La Mancha Dir. Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe 

Marie-Jo et Ses Deau Amours Dir. Robert Guédiguian 

Marlene Dietrich – Her Own Song Dir. J. David Riva 

Mon-Rak Transistor Dir. Pen-ek Ratanaruang 

Morvern Callar Dir. Lynne Ramsay 

Strokes of Fire Dir. Im Kwon-taek 

Work in Progress Dir. José Luis Guerin 

The Year of the Devil Dir. Petr Zelenka 

All About Lily Chou-Chou Dir. Shunji Iwai 

Lagan, Once Upon a Time in India Dir. Ashutosh Gowariker 

Lost in La Mancha Dir. Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe