Sunday | 15.09.19

Time Items
All day
 
6pm
9pm
Close
Monthly Screenings

July 10th-19th, 2003

Opening Film: Hero, Dir. Zhang Yimou

Guests: Geoffrey Gilmore, Uri Fruchtmann, David Kustow, Hany Abu-Assad, Wolfgang Becker, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Amos Kollek, Aviva Slesin, Sean Welch, Wouter Baremdrecht, Sandrine Brauer, Pierre Menahem, Michel Reilvac, Diane Weyerrmann

Awards for Israeli and International Cinema

The Wolgin Award - Best Feature:

Nina’s Tragedies (A very sad comedy), directed by Savi Gabizon 

Honorable Mention:

James’ Journey to Jerusalem, directed by Ra’anan Alexandrowicz

The Wolgin Award - Best Documentary:

Channels of Rage, directed by Anat Halachmi

Special Jury Prize Documentary:

In the Name of God – Scenes from the Extreme, directed by Dan Setton and Tor Ben-Mayor

Best Short Film:

Mother’s Dance, directed by Zelda Hoha

Honorable Mention Short Film:

Sabbath Entertainment, directed by Mihal Brezis and Oded Binnun
Make it So, directed by Yuval Shimoni

The New Foundation for Cinema and Television Award Documentary Filmmaking

Netiva, directed by Lina Chaplin

The Jerusalem Foundation Prize for Best Scriptwriter

Savi Gabizon for Nina’s Tragedies (A very sad comedy)

Best TV Drama Award In Memory of Anat Pirchi:

Insight, directed by Eyal Halfon

Best TV Series Award In Memory of Anat Pirchi:

Meorav Yerushalmi, directed by Yankul Goldwasser and Nir Bergman

In The Spirit of Freedom Award - Best Feature Film:

A Peck on the Cheek, directed by Mani Ratnam

Honorable Mention:

Mondays in the sun, directed by Fernando Leon de Aranoa

In The Spirit of Freedom Award - Best Documentary:

Ford Transit, directed by Hany Abu-Assad

The Jewish Experience Award - Best Feature:

La Petite Prairie Aux Bouleaux, directed by Marceline Loridan-Ivens

Honorable Mention:

Geburtig, directed by Lukas Stepanik and Robert Shindel The Journey, directed by Pierre Koralnik 

In The Spirit of Freedom Award - Best Documentary:

My 100 Children, directed by Amalia Margolin and Oshra Schwartz

Honorable Mention:

Undying Love: True Stories of Courage and Faith’ directed by Helene Klodawski,
Secret Lives: Hidden Children and their Rescuers During WWII, directed by Aviva Slesin

The Jerusalem Foundation Award for Experimental Video Works

Yoram Ron, for If and Only If

Life Achievement Award:

Arieh Elias

Achievement Award:

Anouk Aim’ee

In special Appreciation Award:

Avraham Deshe (Pashanel) 

International titles include:

Bus 174 Dir. José Padailha 

Capturing the Friedmans Dir. Andrew Jarecki 

Deux ans Apres Dir. Angès Varda 

Edi Dir. Piotr Trzaskalski 

Father and Son Dir. Aleksandr Sokurov 

Le Fils Dir. Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne 

Les Glaneurs et la Glaneuse Dir. Angès Varda 

Good Bye, Lenin ! Dir. Wolfganf Becker 

Heremakono Dir. Abderrahmane Sissoko 

Infernal Affairs Dir. Andrew Lau, Alan Mak 

The Island Dir. Constanza Quatriglio 

Ken Park Dir. Larry Clark, Ed Lachman 

The Last Great Wilderness Dir. David Mackenzie 

Mondays in the Sun Dir. Fernando León de Aranoa 

Mr. And Mrs. Iyer Dir. Aparna Sen 

My Architect Dir. Natahniel Kahn 

Respiro Dir. Emmanuele Crialese 

Russian Ark Dir. Aleksandr Sokurov 

The Sea Dir. Baltasar Kormákur 

Secret Lives : Hidden Children and their Rescuers During WWII Dir. Aviva Slesin 

Spellbound Dir. Jeffrey blitz 

Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance Dir. Park Chan-Wook 

Unknown Pleasures Dir. Jia Zhang-Ke