Sunday | 16.06.19

Time Items
All day
 
6pm
8pm
20:30
Close
Monthly Screenings

July 8th-17th, 2004

Opening Film: Life is a Miracle, Dir. Emir Kusturica

Guests: Anthony Minghella, Emir Kusturica, Dimitri Epides, Ademir Kenovic, Chantal Akerman, Oliver Becker,Ludi Boeken, Anthony Bregman, Niv Fichman, Sam Green, Ulrike Ottinger, Sarig Peker, Jan Schuette, Prasanna Vithanage, Humbert Balsan, Marion Doring, Fabrizio Mosca, Nik Powell, Renate Roginas, Marieanne Bergmann, David Kessler

Awards for Israeli and International Cinema

The Wolgin Award - Best Feature:

Atash - Thirst, by Tawfik Abu Wael (Agbaria)

Or, by Keren Yedaya 

The Wolgin Award - Best Documentary:

Sentenced to be Marriage, by Anat Zuria

Special Mention:

Good Morning Jerusalem, by Suha Arraf
I Wanted to be a Hero, by Shiri Tsur
Think Popcorn, by Dan Geva

The Wolgin Award - Best Short Film:

The Red Toy, directed by Danny Rosenberg

Honorable Mention Short Film:

Stranges, directed by Erez Tadmor and Guy Nativ 

The New Foundation for Cinema and Television Award Documentary Filmmaking

Odessa Mama, directed by Michale Buganim

The Jerusalem Foundation Prize for Best Scriptwriter

Danny Verete for Metallic Blues - Travelogue

Drama Award in Memory of Anat Pirchi

Mirors, directed by Orly Malessa

Special Mention:

It’s All Right Now, directed by Itai Mor

In The Spirit of Freedom Award - Best Feature Film:

Witnesses, directed by Vinko Bresan

Honorable Mention:

The Passion of Maria Elena, directed by Mercedes Moncada Rodriguez

In The Spirit of Freedom Award - Best Documentary:

Mur, directed by Simone Bitton

The Jewish Experience - Best Feature:

La Tango des Rashevski, directed by Sam Gabarski

In The Spirit of Freedom Award - Best Documentary:

Appelfeld’s Table, directed by Adi Japhet Fuchs

Special Mention:

Hiding and Seeking: Faith and Tolerance after the Holocaust directed by Menachem Daum and Oren Rudavsky
Melting Siberia, directed by Ido Haar

The Jerusalem Foundation Award for Experimental Video Work

Nevet Yizhak & Lior Friedman, for David Tower Salutes the twin Towers

The Award for the Promising Creator: Yael Wexler Cycle

Life Achievement Award:

David Gurfinkel
Yaakov Malkin

Achievement Award: 

Anthony Minghella
Emir Kusturica

International titles include:

16 Years of Alcohol Dir. Richard Jobson 

At Five in the Afternoon Dir. Samara Makhmalbaf 

Caterina in the Big City Dir. Paolo Virzi 

The Corporation Dir. Mark Achbar, Jennifer Abbott 

La Face Cachée de la Lune Dir. Robert Lepage 

Good bye, Drangon Inn Dir. Tsai Ming-liang 

Hair High Dir. Bill Plympton 

Head On Dir. Faith Akin 

Jesus, You Know Dir. Ulrich Seidl 

Kontroll Dir. Nimród Antal 

Landscape Dir. Sergei Loznitsa 

Last Life in the Universe Dir. Pen-ek Ratanaraung 

The Last Train Dir. Alexey A. German 

Los Angeles Plays itself Dir. Thom Andersen 

Metallica: Some Kind of Monster Dir. Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinfosky 

Mur Dir. Simone Bitton 

The Saddest Music in the World Dir. Guy Maddin 

Whiskey Dir. Joan Pablo Rebella, Pablo Stoll 

The Yes man Dir. Dan Ollman, Sarah Price, Chris Smith